Nene Sunday League 2017

Nene Sunday League


Home
About Us
Committee

Role Of Honour
Teams
Cup Competitions

Charter Standard

Useful Links


NFA
The FA
Full Time
Kick It Out

 Nene Sunday League

Founded in 1983

Sponsors



Key Information

Match Preparation

Downloads
Contact Us

Home About Us Teams Cup Competitions Charter Standard Key Information Contact Us

Leading The Way In Sunday Football

Role Of Honour
 

View past roles of honour from the Nene Sunday League
 

Premier division

2016/17

2015/16 Crown & Cushion

2014/15 Denton

2013/14 Cotton Hill

2012/13 Thorplands

2011/12 Elwes Arms

2010/11 Elwes Arms

2009/10 Paveways

2008/9 Thorplands Utd

2007/8 Afc Clues

2006/7 Standens Barn

2005/6 Standens Barn

2004/5 Standens Barn

2003/4 Robert Horne

2002/3 St. Margaret’s

2001/2 Cogenhoe Utd

2000/1 Wheatsheaf

1999/0 Greens Norton

1998/9 Exclusives

1997/8 Wheatsheaf

1996/7 Contak United

1995/6 Greens Norton

1994/5 Billing Utd

1993/4 Greens Norton

1992/3 Parklands

1991/2 Thorplands Toby

1990/1 Spinney Lion

Division one

2016/17

2015/16 Norteles

2014/15 AC Squirrels

2013/14 Abington Park Hotel

2012/13 The Peacock

2011/12 Real Roochers

2010/11 FC Hunsbury

2009/10 Pomfret Celtic

2008/9 King David

2007/8 Mill Wheel

2006/7 Standens Barn Res

2005/6 Standens Barn Res

2004/5 Standens Barn Res

2003/4 Standens Barn Res

2002/3 F.c. Bozeat

2001/2 Pierce-Hydro Utd

2000/1 Silverstone

1999/0 A.c. Squirrels

1998/9 Hackleton Utd

1997/8 Llama X1

1996/7 Budget Rac

1995/6 Contak United

1994/5 Brittania

1993/4 Berry Rangers

1992/3 Millers Park

1991/2 Thorpland Tanners

Division two

2016/17

2015/16 AFC Thorpe

2014/15 Crown & Cushion

2013/14 Northampton Sapphires

2012/13 Melbourne Arms

2011/12 Kingsthorpe Waitrose

2010/11 Welland Valley

2009/10 Buckby Ravens Res

2008/9 Grendon Sapph

2007/8 Mill Wheel Res

2006/7 Afc Clues

2005/6 Romany

2004/5 Silver Band

2003/4 Robert Horne R

2002/3 Corby Rangers

2001/2 Sixfields United

2000/1 Pierce-Hydro Utd

1999/0 Deers Leap

1998/9 Spencer Wmc

1997/8 Cogenhoe United

1996/7 Silver Band

1995/6 Dick Turpin

1994/5 G.t.hawkins

1993/4 Eagles

1992/3 Billing United


Division three

2016/17

2015/16 Kingsley Park WMC

2014/15 Abington Town City

2013/14 Eastern Utd Reserves

2012/13 Northampton Sapphires

2010/11 South Northants

2003/4 Viking Fc

2002/3 Cricketers Arms

2001/2 Robert Horne R

2000/1 Tibbett& Britten

1999/0 Spencer Arms Res

1998/9 Deers Leap

1997/8 Robert Horne

1996/7 Cogenhoe United

1995/6 Landmark


Division four

2013/14 Head Quarters

1999/0 Royals Reserves

League cup*

2016/17

2015/16 Crown & Cushion

2014/15 Lord Byron

2013/14 Cotton Hill

2012/13 Desborough Benals

2011/12 Roade

2010/11 Denton

2008/9 King David

2007/8 Mill Wheel

2006/7 Afc Clues

2005/6 Standens Barn

2004/5 Standens Barn

2003/4 Standens Barn

2002/3 B’brooke 5 Bells

2001/2 B’brooke 5 Bells

2000/1 Exclusives

1999/0 Stoke Bruerne

1998/9 Greens Norton

1997/8 Greens Norton

1996/7 Contak United

1995/6 Northampton Bedrooms

1994/5 G.t. Hawkins

1993/4 Billing United

1992/3 Tnt Automotive

1991/2 Thorplands Toby Inn

1990/1 Royal Oak (Walgrave)

* 2015 To Date– Top Divisions Only

Alan Dimmer trophy*

2016/17

2015/16 Ashby Athletic

2014/15 FC Pioneer

2013/14 Not Played

2012/13 Royal All Stars

2011/12 AFC Hackleton

2010/11 Eagles Utd

2009/10 FC Hunsbury

2008/9 Grendon Sapp

2007/8 Buckby Ravens

2006/7 Weston Favell C

2005/6 Corby Rangers

2004/5 Cogenhoe Diams

2003/4 N’ton Sapphires

2002/3 Cricketers Arms

2001/2 Round Spinney

2000/1 Pierce-Hydro

1999/0 Deers Leap

1998/9 R.t.m. Reserves

1997/8 Greens Norton

1996/7 Contak United

1995/6 Greens Norton

1994/5 Greens Norton

1993/4 Greens Norton

* 1998 To Date– Lower Divisions Only


Millennium trophy

2016/17

2015/16 Welland Valley Panthers

2013/14 Not Played

2012/13 AFC Trinity

2011/12 Obelisk

2010/11 Denton

2009/10 Rose & Claret

2008/9 Thorplands Utd

2007/8 Afc Clues

2006/7 Afc Clues

2005/6 Silver Horse Rgs

2004/5 Standens Barn R

2003/4 Standens Barn R

2002/3 E.d.n.s.c. Res

2001/2 B’brook 5 Bells

1999/0 Wheatsheaf


David Ferguson trophy

2016/17

2015/16 Dallington Falcons

2014/15 Nomads of Barratts



Senior plate

2016/17

2015/16 Harwell Forest

2013/14 Lord Byron

2010/11 Kislingbury

2008/9 Fc Bozeat

2007/8 Corby Rangers

2003/4 Standens Barn

2000/1 Premium Search

1998/9 Ecton Brook P.h

1997/8 Guilsborough


Junior plate

2016/17

2015/16 Bat & Wickets Reserves

2013/14 Pitsford Rangers Res

2010/11 FC Hunsbury Res

2009/10 Obelisk

2008/9 Buckby Ravens Re

2007/8 Obelisk

2003/4 Robert Horne R

1997/8 Ecton Brook Ph



League champions

Cup champions

History of league repetitive's officers

President

1995-96 Mr Martin Brown

1996-99 Mr Richard Knight


Chairman

1991-95 Mr Martin Brown

1995-96 Mr Richard Knight

1996-97 Mr David Ferguson

1997-01 Mr Neil Davies

2001-14 Mr David Ferguson

2014-14 Mr Mark Chambers

2014-16 Mr Richard Wilson

2016- Mr Graham Pinney


Vice-Chairman

1991-94 Mr Reg Mills

1994-95 Mr Richard Knight

1995-96 Mr David Ferguson

1996-03 Mr Ron Bilbe

2003-04 Mr Len Burston

2004-07 Mr Martin Lewis

2007-09 Mr Mark Chambers

2009-15 Mr Matt Facer

2015-16 Mr Graham Pinney

2016- Vacant – Not Used


General administrator

Combined General Secretary and Treasurer

2016- Mr Mark Chambers


General secretary  

1990-94 Mr Carl Cookson

1994-97 Mr Chris Coats

1997-01 Mr David Ferguson

2001-03 Mrs Eileen Collyer

2003-07 Mr Mark Chambers

2007-09 Miss Tracey Wright

2009-13 Mr Neil Barton-Whitley

2013-14 Mr David Ferguson

2014-15 Mr Mark Chambers

2015-16 Mr Neil Barton-Whitley


Fixture secretary

1991-94 Mr Dave Jarrett

1994-00 Mr Reg Mills

2000-03 Mr Ron Bilbe

2003- Mr Mark Chambers


Treasure

1991-98 Mr Neil Davies

1998-14 Mr David Ferguson

2014-16 Mr Mark Chambers

Referee secretary
1994-94 Mr Alan Strong

1994-95 Mr George White

1995-96 Mr P. Jameson

1996-99 Mr Pat O’donnell

1999-00 Vacant

2000-01 Mr Rodney Burt

2001-02 Mr Pete Nock

2002-03 Mr Rodney Burt

2003-04 Mr Matt York

2004-04 Mr Chris Brook

2004-06 Mr Rodney Burt

2006-10 Mr Neil Barton-Whitley

2010- Mr Richard Wilson


Registration secretary

1991-93 Unknown

1993-96 Miss Anthea Colbourn

1996-98 Mr Matt York

1998-02 Mr Shaun Barry

2002-04 Mr Matt York

2004-05 Mrs Lyn Brook

2005-06 Mrs Gail Smith

2006-07 Miss Tracey Wright

2007-09 Mr Neil Barton-Whitley

2009-11 Mr Mark Chambers

2011-13 Mrs Zoe Barton-Whitley

2013-14 Mr David Ferguson

2014-15 Mrs Lesley Fazakely

2015-16 Mrs Zoe Barton-Whitley

2016- Mr Matt Whitfield


Publicity secretary

1995-97 Mr Graham Starmer

1997-01 Mr Ian Barker

2001-04 Mr Chris Brook

2004-05 Mr Mark Bocking

2005-05 Mr Neil Barton-Whitley

2007-10 Mr Och Dulo

2010-12 Mr Neil Barton-Whitley

2013-15 Vacant

2016- Mr John Colvin


Assistant general secretary

1995-01 Mrs Eileen Collyer

2002-03 Mr Mark Chambers

2003-07 Miss Tracey Wrigh